Children's South Island Colgate Games 2017

20 January 2017

Estelle Gellatly and Millie East with silver medals for their Grade 10 relay.


Jack East being awarded his Colgate Scholarship.​


Abby East, Georgie Bruce, Ella Landreth and Molly Barham on the podium with gold medals for their Grade 12 4x100m relay victory.​


Wider shot of the same podium as above.
 

Aspiring Athletes successes were:


Ist place Gold medals went to:

Jack East - Grade 14 boys 400m
Georgie Bruce -  Grade 12 girls High Jump
Abby East-  Grade 12 girls 400m
Billie Crowe - Grade 10 girls 800m, 400m, High Jump and Long Jump
Grade 12 girls 4x100m relay team of Abby East, Georgie Bruce, Molly Barham and Ella Landeth

2nd place Silver medals went to:

Jack East - Grade 14 boys 100m
Georgie Bruce -  Grade 12 girls 80m Hurdles
Abby East - Grade 12 girls 200m
Grade 10 girls 4x100m relay team of Estelle Gellatly, Millie East, Lucy Landreth and Billie Crowe.

3rd place Bronze medals went to:

Jack East - Grade 14 boys 200m
Bronte Crowe - Grade 12 girls 1500m
Billie Crowe - Grade 10 girls 100m
Millie East - Grade 10 girls 200m

4th places(who just missed a podium place) went to:

Ryan Young - Grade 12 boys 80m Hurdles
Ewan Hughes - Grade 11 boys 100m
Millie East - Grade 10 girls 400m

5th places went to:

Ryan Schmack -  Grade 14 boys Shot Put
Zach Smith - Grade 13 boys 800m
Georgie Bruce - Grade 12 girls Discus
Ella Landreth - Grade 12 girls High Jump
Scarlett Norman - Grade 12 girls 1500m
Ryan Young - Grade 12 boys Long Jump
Ewan Hughes - Grade 11 boys 400m
Estelle Gellatly - Grade 10 girls 200m

6th places went to:

Ryan Schmack - Grade 14 boys Discus
Ewan Hughes - Grade 11 boys 800m
Scarlett Norman - Grade 12 girls Shot Put
Millie East - Grade 10 girls 100m

7th places went to:

Ryan Schmack - Grade 14 boys Long Jump
Scarlett Norman - Grade 12 girls 800m
Estelle Gellatly - Grade 10 girls Shot Put

8th places went to:

Kalani Muirhead - Grade 13 girls 800m
Molly Barham - Grade 12 girls 400m

Aspiring Athetes value the support of our sponsors and partners

Mount Aspiring College Upper Clutha Sports Community Subway Sport Otago